Awards

Filter the Awards by Faculty, Staff and/or Student
Faculty      Staff      Graduate Student     

2017 & 2016 Awards

Fling Fellowship [2017]
Recipient: Jessica Burnett
Awarded By: University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jessica Burnett
Nelson Memorial Fellowship [2017]
Recipient: Jessica Burnett
Awarded By: IANR
Financial support ($625) for travel to statistics workshops at Kellogg Biological Station in July 2017.
Jessica Burnett
Spirit of Service Award [2017]
Recipient: Lisa Pennisi
Awarded By: Center for Civic Engagement
Lisa Pennisi
Spirit of Service Award [2017]
Recipient: Lisa Pennisi
Awarded By: Center for Civic Engagement
Lisa Pennisi
 [2017]
Recipient: Lutz Gruber
Awarded By:
Meritorius Graduate Student [2017]
Recipient: Hannah Birge
Awarded By: School of Natural Resources, UNL
Hannah Birge
Meritorius Graduate Student [2017]
Recipient: Lyndsie Wszola
Awarded By: School of Natural Resources, UNL
Lyndsie Wszola
Outstanding Employee (Spring 2017) [2017]
Recipient: Jim Hines
Awarded By: School of Natural Resources, UNL
Jim Hines
Traveling Scholar [2017]
Recipient: Jessica Burnett
Awarded By: Big Ten Acadmic Alliance
Jessica Burnett
Distinguished Teaching Award [2017]
Recipient: Elizabeth (Betty) Walter-Shea
Awarded By: College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Elizabeth (Betty) Walter-Shea
Holling Family Award for Teaching Assistant Teaching Excellence Award [2017]
Recipient: Braymond Adams
Awarded By: College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources | University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Leadership Award [2017]
Recipient: Eric North
Awarded By: Minnesota Community Forestry
Eric North
Holling Family Award for Junior Faculty Teaching Excellence [2017]
Recipient: Jenny Dauer
Awarded By: College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources | University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jenny Dauer
Holling Family Award for Senior Faculty Teaching Excellance [2017]
Recipient: Dennis Ferraro
Awarded By: College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources | University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Dennis Ferraro
Holling Family Senior Faculty Award for Teaching Excellence [2017]
Recipient: Larkin Powell
Awarded By: College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources | University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Larkin Powell
Best Student Presentation [2017]
Recipient: Steve Siddons
Awarded By: Nebraska chapter of the American Fisheries Society
Steve Siddons
Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students [2017]
Recipient: Becky Buller
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Becky Buller
David H. and Anne E. Larrick Memorial Travel Fund Award [2017]
Recipient: McKinzie Peterson
Awarded By: Agricultural Research Division, Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources
McKinzie Peterson
Outstanding Fishery Student [2017]
Recipient: Jonathan Spurgeon
Awarded By: Nebraska chapter of the American Fisheries Society
Jonathan Spurgeon
William G. Whitmore Memorial Student Travel Fund Award [2017]
Recipient: Diane Lally
Awarded By: Agricultural Research Division, Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Diane Lally
Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students [2017]
Recipient: Sara Winn
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Sara Winn
Award of Excellence [2017]
Recipient: Mark Pegg
Awarded By: Nebraska Chapter of the American Fisheries Society
The award is the society’s highest for scientific achievement and is presented to a society member who makes outstanding contributions to the science of fisheries and aquatic resources.
Mark Pegg
Janice Lee Fenske Memorial Award Finalist [2017]
Recipient: Vicki Simonsen
Awarded By: the Wildlife Society
Vicki Simonsen
SENCER Leadership Fellow [2017]
Recipient: Cory Forbes
Awarded By: National Center for Science and Civic Engagement
Cory Forbes
IPPN Travel Grant [2016]
Recipient: Sruti Das Choudhury
Awarded By: 4th International Plant Phenotyping Symposium
Sruti Das Choudhury
Highly Cited Researchers [2016]
Recipient: Shashi Verma
Awarded By: Clarivate Analytics
Shashi Verma
Environmental Leadership Award [2016]
Recipient: Don Wilhite
Awarded By: Lincoln-Lancaster County (Nebraska)
Honored those in the community dedicated to protecting the environment, people’s health and their quality of life
Don Wilhite
Fall Travel Grant [2016]
Recipient: Mazbahul Ahamad
Awarded By: SNR Graduate Student Association
Mazbahul Ahamad
USDA AFRI NIFA Fellow [2016]
Recipient: Tiffany Messer
Awarded By: USDA
Tiffany Messer
2016-2017 Research Development Fellows Program (RDFP) [2016]
Recipient: Jenny Dauer
Awarded By: UNL Office of Research and Economic Development
Jenny Dauer
David H. and Annie E. Larrick Student Travel Funds [2016]
Recipient: Catie Finkenbiner
Awarded By: Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Catie Finkenbiner
Irvin A. and Agnes E. Nelson Memorial Fellowship [2016]
Recipient: Maggi Sliwinski
Awarded By: SNR Graduate Student Association
Maggi Sliwinski
Honors Chapter Award [2016]
Recipient: Becky Buller
Awarded By: Gamma Theta Upsilon
Alphi Phi chapter of Gamma Theta Upsilon was one of 11 chapters worldwide to earn the award. Dr. Buller is the University of Nebraska-Lincoln faculty advisor.
Becky Buller
AusPheno2016 Travel Award [2016]
Recipient: Sruti Das Choudhury
Awarded By: 5th International Controlled Environment Conference
Sruti Das Choudhury
KDD-DSFEW Travel Award [2016]
Recipient: Sruti Das Choudhury
Awarded By: KDD Data Science for Food Energy and Water Workshop
Sruti Das Choudhury
Research Paper of the Year, Co-author [2016]
Recipient: Larkin Powell
Awarded By: The Wildlife Society
Lead author was Ginger Winder
Larkin Powell
Spirit of Service Award [2016]
Recipient: Dave Gosselin
Awarded By: Center for Civic Engagement
for his work in environmental studies
Dave Gosselin
Test [2016]
Recipient: Maria Hansen
Awarded By: Test
Maria Hansen
Achievement Award [2016]
Recipient: Katie Pekarek
Awarded By: National Association of County Agricultural Agents
The purpose of the Achievement Award Program is to encourage and recognize excellence in the field of professional Extension for members with less than ten years of service.
Katie Pekarek
Donald H. Rusch Memorial Game Bird Research Scholarship [2016]
Recipient: Vicki Simonsen
Awarded By: The Wildlife Society
Vicki Simonsen
AAAS/Science Program for Excellence [2016]
Recipient: Jessica Burnett
Awarded By: AAAS
Nominated by [SNR-UNL][SNR.unl.edu) director Dr. John Carroll and selected by the AAAS/Science Program for Excellence to receive a sponsored membership.
Jessica Burnett
Irvin A. and Agnes E. Nelson Memorial Fellowship. [2016]
Recipient: Jessica Burnett
Awarded By: UNL
Jessica Burnett
UNL Science Slam - Finalist [2016]
Recipient: Kelly Willemssens
Awarded By: Nebraska MRSEC
Title: "Why Science is Cool: Pollution in Greenland" Topic: Undergraduate research on the effect of the melting of polar ice caps on the lakes and macro-invertebrates in Kangerlussuaq, Greenland.
Kelly Willemssens
Dean's Fellowship [2016]
Recipient: Hannah Birge
Awarded By: Gradautes Studies at UNL
Hannah Birge
Dean's Fellowship [2016]
Recipient: Shannon Moncure
Awarded By: Graduate Studies at UNL
Maude Hammond Fling Fellowship [2016]
Recipient: Shana Sundstrom
Awarded By: University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Shana Sundstrom
Great Plains Fellows [2016]
Recipient: Jenny Dauer
Awarded By: Center for Great Plains Studies, UNL
Jenny Dauer
Arthur William Sampson Fellowship [2016]
Recipient: Lucia Corral Hurtado
Awarded By: Center for Grassland Studies, UNL
Lucia Corral Hurtado
Great Plains Fellows [2016]
Recipient: Natalie Umphlett
Awarded By: Center for Great Plains Studies, UNL
Natalie Umphlett
Great Plains Fellows [2016]
Recipient: Natalie Umphlett
Awarded By: Center for Great Plains Studies, UNL
Natalie Umphlett
Great Plains Fellows [2016]
Recipient: Natalie Umphlett
Awarded By: Center for Great Plains Studies, UNL
Natalie Umphlett
Great Plains Fellows [2016]
Recipient: Natalie Umphlett
Awarded By: Center for Great Plains Studies, UNL
Natalie Umphlett
Center for Great Plains Studies Fellow [2016]
Recipient: Jessica Burnett
Awarded By: University of Nebraska-Lincoln
The Graduate Fellows Program of the Center for Great Plains Studies provides space for selected graduate students to work, meet, obtain support, learn from fellow students, engage with the Center faculty and staff, benefit from the Center's resources, and progress in the degree programs in their home departments. Graduate Fellows are selected annually from individuals nominated by Fellows of the Center. Students who are enrolled in a doctoral program or a terminal-degree master's program in a Great Plains-related discipline on any University of Nebraska campus are eligible; if you wish to be nominated during the nomination period, please contact a Fellow.
Jessica Burnett
Meritorius Graduate Student [2016]
Recipient: Dan Uden
Awarded By: School of Natural Resources, UNL
Dan Uden
Staff Recognition Award [2016]
Recipient: Caryl Cashmere
Awarded By: School of Natural Resources, UNL
Caryl Cashmere
Eve Cockburn Mentorship Award [2016]
Recipient: Karl Reinhard
Awarded By: Paleopathology Association
his years of excellence in mentoring
Karl Reinhard
Pheasants Forever Wildlife Scholarship [2016]
Recipient: Vicki Simonsen
Awarded By: Nebraska Pheasants Forever
Vicki Simonsen
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention [2016]
Recipient: Vicki Simonsen
Awarded By: National Science Foundation
Vicki Simonsen
Program Promotional Piece Communication Award [2016]
Recipient: Katie Pekarek
Awarded By: National Association of County Agricultural Agents
This purpose of this award is to recognize NACAA members who excel in communicating programs and ideas to their clientele.
Katie Pekarek
Elevator Speech Contest - Ph.D. First Prize [2016]
Recipient: Kelly Willemssens
Awarded By: School of Natural Resources
Title: Feeding in 160°C, How do they do it? Topic: Ph.D. research on the ecology of Cicindela haemorrhagica in the extreme environments of the thermal pools in Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming.
Kelly Willemssens
Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students [2016]
Recipient: Becky Buller
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Becky Buller
Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students [2016]
Recipient: Ken Dewey
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Ken Dewey
Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students [2016]
Recipient: Dennis Ferraro
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Dennis Ferraro
Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students [2016]
Recipient: Larkin Powell
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Larkin Powell
Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students [2016]
Recipient: Sara Winn
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Sara Winn
Nominee for the James V. Griesen Chancellor's Award for Exemplary Service to Students [2016]
Recipient: Christine Haney Douglass
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Christine Haney Douglass
Nominee for the James V. Griesen Chancellor's Award for Exemplary Service to Students [2016]
Recipient: Christine Haney Douglass
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Christine Haney Douglass
Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students [2016]
Recipient: Christine Haney Douglass
Awarded By: Division of Student Affairs, UNL Teaching Council and the Parents Association
Christine Haney Douglass
Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students [2016]
Recipient: Christine Haney Douglass
Awarded By: Division of Student Affairs, UNL Teaching Council and the Parents Association
Christine Haney Douglass

Awards prior to 2016

[2015] 2015 2nd Quarter Outstanding Employee Award
Recipient: Aaron Young
Awarded By: Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Aaron Young
[2015] 2015 Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science Grand Prize
Recipient: Dan Snow
Awarded By: American Academy of Environmental Engineers and Scientists, Inc.
Collaborative Research Project - Influence of Selected Land Application Strategies on the fate and Transport of Antimicrobials and Antimicrobial Resistance Genes in the Agricultural Environment.
Dan Snow
[2015] 2015 School of Natural Resources Meritorious Graduate Student Award
Recipient: Maggi Sliwinski
Awarded By: School of Natural Resources | University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Maggi Sliwinski
[2015] Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students
Recipient: Larkin Powell
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Larkin Powell
[2015] Elevator speech competition 2nd place
Recipient: Jessica Burnett
Awarded By: School of Natural Resources, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jessica Burnett
[2015] Katma Award
Recipient: Bob Zink
Awarded By: Cooper Ornithological Society
see URL below
Bob Zink
[2015] Myerly-Martin Award for Outstanding Work in Sedimentology and Paleontology
Recipient: Jesse Korus
Awarded By: Department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, UNL
Jesse Korus
[2015] Othmer Fellowship
Recipient: Jessica Burnett
Awarded By: University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Othmer Fellowships are intended to assist in recruiting exceptional scholars who are seeking a terminal degree (i.e., Ph.D., Ed.D, D.M.A, M.F.A.). While UNL alums are not prohibited from receiving an Othmer Fellowship, the general assumption is that a UNL student would only receive this fellowship if we are actively competing with other prestigious institutions to retain the student at UNL. Othmer Fellows will receive, in addition to the departmental assistantship, an $8,000 fellowship per year. Othmer Fellowships are renewable for up to three years, given continued excellent progress toward the degree. All graduate applicants newly admitted to a doctoral or M.F.A. degree program are eligible for an Othmer Fellowship. To qualify, the department is expected to offer an assistantship stipend at least equal to the highest amount offered by the department to first-year students. The assistantship must be renewable for up to three years. Selection criteria: Exceptional scholar Newly admitted doctoral or M.F.A. student Minimum GPA of 3.5 in previous degree Excellent letters of recommendation Student must be offered a department assistantship at the highest level of funding
Jessica Burnett
[2015] Resilience Alliance Young Scholar
Recipient: Jessica Burnett
Awarded By: The Resilience Alliance
Resilience Alliance Young Scholars is an international, interdisciplinary network of young researchers, who research social-ecological resilience.
Jessica Burnett
[2015] UNL Parents Association Recognition Award
Recipient: Leon Higley
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students
Leon Higley
[2015] UNL Parents Association Recognition Award
Recipient: Mark Pegg
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students
Mark Pegg
[2015] UNL Parents Association Recognition Award
Recipient: Dave Wedin
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students
Dave Wedin
[2014]  Faculty Fellow, Center for Advanced Land Management Information Technologies (CALMIT)
Recipient: Tsegaye Tadesse
Awarded By: CALMIT
Faculty fellows are faculty who work with GISciences at UNL and other institutions in the region that could contribute to CALMIT.
Tsegaye Tadesse
[2014] 2014 Innovative Extension New Employee Award
Recipient: Katie Pekarek
Awarded By: UNL Extension
Katie Pekarek
[2014] 2014 Nebraska Book Award
Recipient: David Wishart
Awarded By: Nebraska Center for the Book
David Wishart
[2014] 2014 William T Pecora Award
Recipient: Ayse Kilic
Awarded By: National Aeronautics and Space Administration and the United States Geologic Survey
To the Landsat Science Team (Ayse Kilic, member). The Landsat 8 Team is a partnership between USGS and NASA with strong contributions from industry and the academic community. The Landsat 8 Project Office at NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center in Greenbelt, Md., oversaw development and launch of the satellite. The USGS Earth Resources Observation and Science Center in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, managed ground system development and assumed operation of the mission following in-orbit commissioning. Landsat 8’s Thermal Infrared Sensor (TIRS) was built at NASA Goddard. Ball Aerospace & Technology Corporation was responsible for the Operational Land Imager (OLI). Orbital Sciences Corporation built the spacecraft, and United Launch Alliance provided the Atlas 2 launch vehicle. The Landsat Science Team of university and government scientists provided scientific and technical input to a wide range of mission activities. The Landsat 8 Team met the challenge of continuing and advancing the Landsat legacy of observations. The OLI sensor on Landsat 8 is a substantial technical advancement over the Thematic Mapper sensors flown since 1982 on Landsats 4, 5, and 7. In addition, the TIRS instrument utilizes a two-band thermal infrared sensor to more effectively address atmospheric contamination in the thermal infrared spectrum. Mission performance has exceeded expectations, providing more imagery, higher quality measurements, and new capabilities over previous missions. The Pecora Award was established in 1974 to honor the memory of a former USGS director and Interior undersecretary. William T. Pecora was influential in the establishment of the Landsat satellite program, which created a continuous record of Earth's land areas spanning a period of more than 40 years.
Ayse Kilic
[2014] Award of Merit
Recipient: Don Wilhite
Awarded By: Nebraska Chapter of Gamma Sigma Delta
Don Wilhite
[2014] Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students
Recipient: Becky Buller
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Becky Buller
[2014] Charles E. Bessey Award
Recipient: Aaron Young
Awarded By: The Center for Great Plains Studies
Aaron Young
[2014] Charles E. Bessey Award ($250)
Recipient: Becky Young
Awarded By: Great Plains Research
Award for best natural science article published during the volume year of 2013 in Great Plains Research.
Becky Young
[2014] Early Career Research Fellowship
Recipient: Sruti Das Choudhury
Awarded By: Institute of Advanced Study, University of Warwick
Sruti Das Choudhury
[2014] Faculty Fellow at the Robert B. Daugherty Water for Food Institute (DWFI) at UNL
Recipient: Tsegaye Tadesse
Awarded By: DWFI
“The DWFI Faculty Fellows are faculty within the University of Nebraska system who contribute to the Institute’s research, scholarship, engagement and education programs. Faculty Fellow status gives formal recognition of an individual’s accomplishments and expertise and includes the Fellow in a community of faculty with complementary interests. It is intended for faculty who collaborate with the Institute for a sustained period of time.”
Tsegaye Tadesse
[2014] John C. Frye Memorial Award
Recipient: Mark Burbach
Awarded By: Association of American State Geologists
Mark Burbach
[2014] John C. Frye Memorial Award
Recipient: Robert (Bob) Diffendal
Awarded By: Association of American State Geologists
Robert (Bob) Diffendal
[2014] John C. Frye Memorial Award
Recipient: Dana Divine
Awarded By: Association of American State Geologists
Dana Divine
[2014] John C. Frye Memorial Award
Recipient: Doug Hallum
Awarded By: Association of American State Geologists
Doug Hallum
[2014] John C. Frye Memorial Award
Recipient: Les Howard
Awarded By: Association of American State Geologists
Les Howard
[2014] John C. Frye Memorial Award
Recipient: J. Michael (Mike) Jess
Awarded By: Association of American State Geologists
J. Michael (Mike) Jess
[2014] John C. Frye Memorial Award
Recipient: R.M. (Matt) Joeckel
Awarded By: Association of American State Geologists
R.M. (Matt) Joeckel
[2014] John C. Frye Memorial Award
Recipient: Jesse Korus
Awarded By: Association of American State Geologists
Jesse Korus
[2014] John C. Frye Memorial Award
Recipient: Aaron Young
Awarded By: Association of American State Geologists
Aaron Young
[2014] Maurice Kremer Groundwater Achievement Award
Recipient: Robert (Bob) Kuzelka
Awarded By: The Groundwater Foundation
Robert (Bob) Kuzelka
[2014] NARST Early Career Research Award
Recipient: Cory Forbes
Awarded By: National Association for Research in Science Teaching
The Early Career Research Award is given annually to the early researcher who demonstrates the greatest potential to make outstanding and continuing contributions to educational research. The recipient will have received his/her Doctoral degree within five years of receiving the award.
Cory Forbes
[2014] Nominee for the James V. Griesen Chancellor's Award for Exemplary Service to Students
Recipient: Christine Haney Douglass
Awarded By: Office of the Chancellor
Christine Haney Douglass
[2014] Nominee for the James V. Griesen Chancellor's Award for Exemplary Service to Students
Recipient: Christine Haney Douglass
Awarded By: Office of the Chancellor
Christine Haney Douglass
[2014] Omtvedt Innovation Award for Teaching
Recipient: Dave Gosselin
Awarded By: UNL-IANR
Dave Gosselin
[2014] Professional of the Year
Recipient: Kent Fricke
Awarded By: Nebraska Chapter of The Wildlife Society
Kent Fricke
[2014] REFLECTIVE ASSESSMENT FOR ELEMENTARY SCIENCE
Recipient: Cory Forbes
Awarded By: Spencer Foundation
Principal Investigator, $543,465 ($477,812 from the Title IIA Teacher Quality State Grant, State of Iowa, $39,932 from the Spencer Foundation, and $25,721 from UI CoE), March 2012 - June 2015. This project involves research and development to investigate how elementary teachers leverage disciplinary knowledge of science content to engage in formative assessment for science and support students' science learning.
Cory Forbes
[2014] Senior Faculty Teaching Excellence Award
Recipient: Mark Pegg
Awarded By: Holling Family Award Program for Teaching Excellence
Mark Pegg
[2013] 2013 Outstanding Team Gold Award (UNL Stormwater Management Education Team)
Recipient: Katie Pekarek
Awarded By: Association of Natural Resources Extension Professionals (ANREP)
This national award "recognizes achievements of interdisciplinary, interagency, and/or other teams that exhibit leadership and excellence in planning, designing, delivering, and evaluating an Extension natural resources program."
Katie Pekarek
[2013] American Federation of Mineralogical Societies Scholarship Foundation Grant ($4000)
Recipient: Becky Young
Awarded By: Midwest Federation of Mineralogical and Geological Societies
Becky Young
[2013] Career Award
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: The Wildlife Society - Nebraska Chapter
Scott Hygnstrom
[2013] Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students
Recipient: J. Clark Archer
Awarded By: UNL Parents' Association
The award honored Archer's continued efforts to improve students' experiences on campus.
J. Clark Archer
[2013] Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students
Recipient: Sara Winn
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Sara Winn
[2013] Fellow of the American Ornithologists' Union
Recipient: Mary Bomberger Brown
Awarded By: American Ornithologists' Union
Mary Bomberger Brown
[2013] Fellow, American Meteorological Society
Recipient: Don Wilhite
Awarded By: American Meteorological Society's Executive Council
Don Wilhite
[2013] Fellow, Daugherty Water for Food Institute, University of Nebraska
Recipient: Don Wilhite
Awarded By: Daugherty Water for Food Institute, University of Nebraska
Don Wilhite
[2013] Graduate Fellow of the Center for Great Plains Studies
Recipient: Kristin Sorensen
Awarded By: UNL Center for Great Plains Studies
Kristin Sorensen
[2013] Nebraska Urban Pest Management Conference Recognition Award
Recipient: Dennis Ferraro
Awarded By: Nebraska Urban Pest Management
Dennis Ferraro
[2013] Omtvedt Innovation Award
Recipient: Mike Hayes
Awarded By: UNL-IANR
Recognition of the exceptional service for Mike and the National Drought Mitigation Center
Mike Hayes
[2013] Outstanding Bird Conservation Award
Recipient: Mary Bomberger Brown
Awarded By: Nebraska Bird Partnership
Mary Bomberger Brown
[2013] Senior Faculty Holling Family Award for Teaching Excellence
Recipient: Patricia (Trish) Freeman
Awarded By: University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Patricia (Trish) Freeman
[2013] Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Recipient: Zach Olson
Awarded By: University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Zach Olson
[2013] Teaching Assistant Holling Family Award
Recipient: Shannon Moncure
Awarded By: University of Nebraska-Lincoln
[2013] Undergraduate Research Grant
Recipient: Zach Olson
Awarded By: University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Zach Olson
[2013] UNL-IANR Omtvedt Innovation Award for exceptional service (Team award)
Recipient: Tsegaye Tadesse
Awarded By: UNL-IANR
Innovation Award for exceptional service (NDMC Team award)
Tsegaye Tadesse
[2013] Wildife Conservationist of the Year
Recipient: TJ Fontaine
Awarded By: Nebraska Game and Parks Commission and Pheasants Forever
TJ Fontaine
[2012] Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students
Recipient: Becky Buller
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Becky Buller
[2012] Ciencia sem Fronteiras
Recipient: Karl Reinhard
Awarded By: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
Special Visiting Researcher For further information, check the document of Call, in English, available here. The scholarship program for "Special Visiting Researcher" aims to attract a senior foreign researchers recognized internationally as leadership in priority areas of Science Without Borders program, to conduct projects with Brazilian research groups and visit Brazil for up to three months each year over two to three years.
Karl Reinhard
[2012] Educator of the Year
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: National Wildlife Contol Operators Association
Scott Hygnstrom
[2012] EPA STAR Fellow
Recipient: Tiffany Messer
Awarded By: Environmental Protection Agency
Tiffany Messer
[2012] Graduate Fellow of the Center for Great Plains Studies
Recipient: Robert Shepard
Awarded By: UNL - Center for Great Plains Studies
2012 - present
[2012] Graduate Student Scholarship
Recipient: Matthew Haugen
Awarded By: Shikar Safari Club (Texas)
$4000 Scholarship. The Safari Club annually funds scholarships for students across the U.S. who are engaged in studies of Wildlife Management or Range Management.
Matthew Haugen
[2012] MODELING HYDROLOGIC SYSTEMS IN ELEMENTARY SCIENCE (MoHSES)
Recipient: Cory Forbes
Awarded By: National Science Foundation
Principal Investigator, $501,885 ($448,546 from the National Science Foundation, $29,945 from UI Center for Global and Regional Environmental Research, and $23,394 from the Iowa Measurement Research Foundation), September 1, 2012 - August 31, 2015. This project involves three years of research and development to investigate 3rd-grade students' model-based reasoning about geospheric components of the hydrologic cycle (i.e., groundwater) and how elementary teachers scaffold students' model-based reasoning.
Cory Forbes
[2012] Recognition of Junior Faculty for Excellence in Research Award.
Recipient: Ayse Kilic
Awarded By: UNL-Agricultural Research Division
Dr. Kilic’s research is at the national forefront in developing and applying satellite-based determination of evapotranspiration from agricultural and natural vegetation and in developing hydrologic information system and geographical information system applications. Her research is being applied by Nebraska Natural Resources Districts to improve management of ground-water and surface water systems. Several of her software tools are used to support satellite-based remote sensing of water consumption throughout the American west. Dr. Kilic has published 45 refereed journal publications and published the book Evapotranspiration -- Remote Sensing and Modeling in January 2012. Dr. Kilic was recently awarded funding and appointed to the national Landsat Science Team of the United States Geological Survey and to the NASA Energy and Water Cycle Science Team
Ayse Kilic
[2012] SNR Staff Recognition Award
Recipient: Bruce Bolander
Awarded By: School of Natural Resources
[2012] The PrĂŞmio Jabuti literary award in Brazil
Recipient: Karl Reinhard
Awarded By: Câmara Brasileira do Livro
My most recent work, "Fundamentals of Paleoparasitology," won the natural sciences division of Brazil's most prestigious book awards, the Prêmio Jabuti, or "Tortoise Award." The book was a collaboration with Brazilian luminaries Luiz Fernando Ferreira and Aduato Araújo — is a compilation of essays and research that examines the long history and impacts of parasitic worms.
Karl Reinhard
[2012] Undergraduate Research Grant
Recipient: Zach Olson
Awarded By: University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Zach Olson
[2011] Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students
Recipient: Becky Buller
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Becky Buller
[2011] Holling Family Awards for Teaching Excellence in Agriculture and Natural Resources
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: UNL Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Scott Hygnstrom
[2011] Lincoln-Lancaster Environmental Leadership Award
Recipient: Robert (Bob) Kuzelka
Awarded By:
Robert (Bob) Kuzelka
[2011] Staff Recognition Award
Recipient: Mark Mesarch
Awarded By: SNR Staff Professional Development and Advocacy Committee
Mark Mesarch
[2011] Staff Recognition Award
Recipient: Mark Mesarch
Awarded By: SNR Staff Professional Development and Advocacy Committee
Mark Mesarch
[2011] Water Center Impact Award for USGS104b project
Recipient: Dan Snow
Awarded By: Nebraska Water Center and Water Resources Research Institutes
Dan Snow
[2010] Best Honorable Mention Paper Award
Recipient: Ayse Kilic
Awarded By: Irrigation and Drainage Council of the American Society of Civil Engineers-Environmental and Water Resources Institute (ASCE-EWRI)
for the refereed journal article titled "Reference and crop evapotranspiration in south central Nebraska: I. Comparison and analyses of grass and alfalfa-reference evapotranspiration? published in J. Irrigation and Drainage Engineering, ASCE by Irmak, A. et al., Providence, Rhode Island, May 18, 2010.
Ayse Kilic
[2010] Best Honorable Mention Paper Award
Recipient: Ayse Kilic
Awarded By: Irrigation and Drainage Council of the American Society of Civil Engineers-Environmental and Water Resources Institute (ASCE-EWRI)
for the refereed journal article titled "Reference and crop evapotranspiration in south central Nebraska: II. Measurement and estimation of actual evapotranspiration" published in J. Irrigation and Drainage Engineering, ASCE by Irmak, A., and Irmak, S., Providence, Rhode Island, May 18, 2010.
Ayse Kilic
[2010] Best Honorable Mention Paper Award
Recipient: Ayse Kilic
Awarded By: Irrigation and Drainage Council of the American Society of Civil Engineers-Environmental and Water Resources Institute (ASCE-EWRI)
for the refereed journal article titled "Variability analyses of alfalfa-reference to grass-reference evapotranspiration ration in growing and dormant seasons" published in J. Irrigation and Drainage Engineering, ASCE. Providence, Rhode Island, May 18, 2010.
Ayse Kilic
[2010] Civil Engineering Dept Citizenship Award
Recipient: Troy Gilmore
Awarded By: North Carolina State University
Troy Gilmore
[2010] College of Engineering Dean's Graduate Fellowship
Recipient: Troy Gilmore
Awarded By: North Carolina State University
Troy Gilmore
[2010] Conservation Education Award
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: The Wildlife Society
Scott Hygnstrom
[2010] Fellow for Center for Great Plains Studies
Recipient: Tsegaye Tadesse
Awarded By: Center for Great Plains Studies
Tsegaye Tadesse
[2010] Fulbright Foreign Student Program
Recipient: Lucia Corral Hurtado
Awarded By:
Lucia Corral Hurtado
[2010] Fundamentals of Engineering Exam
Recipient: Troy Gilmore
Awarded By: North Carolina Board of Examiners for Engineers and Surveyors
Troy Gilmore
[2010] Gamma Theta Upsilon Inductee
Recipient: Glenn Humphress
Awarded By: GTU Alpha Phi Chapter
Glenn Humphress
[2010] Hewes Award
Recipient: Becky Buller
Awarded By: Geography Program at UNL
for the outstanding dissertation entitled "Intersections of Place, Time and Entertainment in Rural Nebraska in the late 19th and early 20th Centuries."
Becky Buller
[2010] Multidisciplinary Research Award
Recipient: Dan Snow
Awarded By: UNL College of Engineering
Dan Snow
[2010] NASA Nebraska Space Grant & EPSCoR certificate of recognition
Recipient: Ayse Kilic
Awarded By: Nebraska Academy of Science
Ayse Kilic
[2010] Recognition of Junior Faculty for Excellence in Research
Recipient: Steven Thomas
Awarded By: Agricultural Research Division of UNL
Steven Thomas
[2010] Recognition of Junior Faculty for Excellence in Research
Recipient: Steven Thomas
Awarded By: Agricultural Research Division of UNL
Steven Thomas
[2010] Research Grant-in-Aid ($300)
Recipient: Becky Young
Awarded By: Center for Great Plains Studies, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Becky Young
[2010] Staff Recognition Award
Recipient: Dee Ebbeka
Awarded By: SNR
Dee Ebbeka
[2010] Yatkola-Edwards Research Grant ($600)
Recipient: Becky Young
Awarded By: Nebraska Geological Society
This award came with a matching grant from the American Association of Petroleum Geologists.
Becky Young
[2009] Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students
Recipient: Leon Higley
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students
Leon Higley
[2009] Competent Leader Award for exceptional achievements in the Toastmasters International Leadership Program
Recipient: Tsegaye Tadesse
Awarded By: Toastmasters International
Tsegaye Tadesse
[2009] Establishment of "Gildersleeve-Stoddard-Stone Award for Service to Geographic Education
Recipient: Robert Stoddard
Awarded By: Geographic Educators of Nebraska
Robert Stoddard
[2009] Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant, Honorable Mention
Recipient: Becky Buller
Awarded By: UNL Graduate Studies
Becky Buller
[2009] Phi Beta Delta Honor Society for International Scholars
Recipient: Karl Reinhard
Awarded By: UNL International Studies
Nominated and Inducted into the PBD Honor Society through international affairs
Karl Reinhard
[2009] Pioneer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (PURF) ($1000)
Recipient: Becky Young
Awarded By: University of Wisconsin - Platteville
Becky Young
[2009] PROMOTING INQUIRY-BASED ELEMENTARY SCIENCE THROUGH COLLABORATE CURRICULUM CONSTRUCTION (PIESC3)
Recipient: Cory Forbes
Awarded By: Carver Charitable Trust
Principal Investigator, $281,314 ($134,978 from the Carver Charitable Trust, $73,168 from the UI CoE and VP for Research, $73,168 from Iowa Measurement Research Foundation and Iowa Math and Science Education Partnership), August 2010 - July 2013. This 3-year project involved the development, implementation, and evaluation of a science professional development program for elementary teachers (K-5) in the Davenport Community School District (DCS) and research and development associated with reliability and validity testing of an inquiry observation protocol and scoring rubric for elementary science.
Cory Forbes
[2008]  LAMB Award Nominee
Recipient: Glenn Humphress
Awarded By: Southeast Community College
For teaching excellence and dedication to the college and students
Glenn Humphress
[2008] Fulbright Scholar
Recipient: Larkin Powell
Awarded By: Council for International Exchanges of Scholars
Namibia Lecture/Research Award
Larkin Powell
[2008] Teaching Award of Merit
Recipient: Larkin Powell
Awarded By: National Association of College Teachers of Agriculture
presented by the College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources (UNL)
Larkin Powell
[2008] Twenty-year Service Award
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: University of Nebraska
Scott Hygnstrom
[2007] Award of Excellence
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: Northeast Extension Directors Association
Scott Hygnstrom
[2007] Best Student Paper Presentation
Recipient: Mahesh Pun
Awarded By: AWWA/NWEA Conference
[2007] Founder's Memorial Award
Recipient: Leon Higley
Awarded By: Entomological Society of America
The Founders' Memorial Award was established in 1958 to honor the memory of scientists who made outstanding contributions to entomology.The awardee receives $1,000 and an inscribed plaque, as well as gratis registration to the ESA Annual Meeting in the year the award is given. The awardee must deliver the Founders' Memorial Lecture and receive the award at the annual meeting. In 2007 the Founders' Memorial Lecture by Higley honored 19th century entomologists Asa Fitch.
Leon Higley
[2007] Hammond Fling Faculty Research Fellowship
Recipient: Patricia (Trish) Freeman
Awarded By: Research Council, UNL
Patricia (Trish) Freeman
[2007] Research, teaching and lab development in Perú
Recipient: Karl Reinhard
Awarded By: FULBRIGHT/NFS
Karl Reinhard
[2007] Superior Academic Advising Award
Recipient: Larkin Powell
Awarded By: College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
Student-nominated
Larkin Powell
[2006]  BRAVO Award
Recipient: Glenn Humphress
Awarded By: Allstate Financial
For commitment to living and displaying the Allstate Financial Values and Principles of Operational Excellence
Glenn Humphress
[2006] Achievements that Influence the People Today
Recipient: Tsegaye Tadesse
Awarded By: Marquis Who's Who
Tsegaye Tadesse
[2006] ASABE Honorable Mention Paper Award
Recipient: Ayse Kilic
Awarded By: American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers Society
given in recognition of authorship of a contribution to agricultural engineering literature of exceptional merit to A. Irmak, J.W. Jones and S.S. Jagtap.
Ayse Kilic
[2006] Junior Faculty Award for Research Excellence
Recipient: Drew Tyre
Awarded By: Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources, UNL
Drew Tyre
[2006] Popular Environmental and Water Resources Paper
Recipient: Ayse Kilic
Awarded By: the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)/Environmental and Water Resources Institute (EWRI)
Refereed journal article titled "Application of SEBAL Model for Mapping Evapotranspiration and Estimating Surface Energy Fluxes in South Central Nebraska" published by R. Singh, A. Irmak, et al., in the Journal of Irrigation and Drainage Engineering, ASCE 134(3):273-285
Ayse Kilic
[2006] Ronald R. Dilamarter Outstanding Geography Senior Award
Recipient: Crystal Stiles
Awarded By: Dept. of Geography & Geology, Western Kentucky University
Crystal Stiles
[2005] Archaeobotany/palynology classes, Brazil
Recipient: Karl Reinhard
Awarded By: FULBRIGHT/CNP
Karl Reinhard
[2005] Best Practice Paper Award in the Journal of Irrigation and Drainage Engineering Award
Recipient: Ayse Kilic
Awarded By: Irrigation and Drainage Council of the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) and Environmental and Water Resources Institute (EWRI), Anchorage, Alaska
for the refereed journal article titled "Solar and Net Radiation-Based Equations to Estimate Reference Evapotranspiration" published by S. Irmak, A. Irmak, R.G. Allen, and J.W. Jones.
Ayse Kilic
[2005] Brewster Medal
Recipient: Bob Zink
Awarded By: American Ornithologists' Union
see URL below
Bob Zink
[2005] C.V. Riley Award
Recipient: Leon Higley
Awarded By: North Central Branch, Entomological Society of America
To provide recognition to members of the North Central Branch of the Entomological Society of America who have made outstanding contributions to the science of entomology. The nominee must be widely recognized in both the NCB and in the ESA as a major contributor to the science of entomology. A cool thing about receiving this honor, is that as a graduate student I nominated my advisor, Larry Pedigo, for this award when he won, and two of my students nominated me!
Leon Higley
[2005] Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students
Recipient: Patricia (Trish) Freeman
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association.
Patricia (Trish) Freeman
[2005] Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students
Recipient: Leon Higley
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students
Leon Higley
[2005] College Distinguished Teaching Award for CASNR
Recipient: Leon Higley
Awarded By: University of Nebraska-Lincoln
College Distinguished Teaching Awards are $1,000 awards in recognition of excellence in teaching.
Leon Higley
[2005] Excellence in Team Programming Award
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: UNL-Extension
Scott Hygnstrom
[2005] Graduate Fellowship
Recipient: Kimberly Payne
Awarded By: EPA (Environmental Protection Agency) Fellowship
Kimberly Payne
[2005] Outstanding work for Professionals and Executives
Recipient: Tsegaye Tadesse
Awarded By: Madison Who's Who
Tsegaye Tadesse
[2005] Oversea Science Advisor of the Chinese Academy of Sciences
Recipient: Qi (Steve) Hu
Awarded By: Chinese Academy of Sciences
Qi (Steve) Hu
[2005] Robert Stoddard Award for Service to GORABS
Recipient: Robert Stoddard
Awarded By:
Robert Stoddard
[2004] Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students
Recipient: Leon Higley
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students
Leon Higley
[2004] Fellow, Life Management Institute Designation
Recipient: Glenn Humphress
Awarded By: Life Office Management Association
Glenn Humphress
[2004] Holling Family Junior Faculty Award for Teaching Excellence
Recipient: Larkin Powell
Awarded By: College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources | University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Peer nominated
Larkin Powell
[2004] Scholarship for post graduate studies of CAPES (PEC-PG), Brazil, Master (2004-2007)
Recipient: Lucia Corral Hurtado
Awarded By:
Lucia Corral Hurtado
[2004] Second prize winner for the graduate student paper competition
Recipient: Ayse Kilic
Awarded By: Soil and Crop Science Society of Florida Meetings
"Adapting the CROPGRO Model to Predict Growth and Composition of Tropical Grasses: Developing Physiological Parameters" by S.J. Rymph, K.J. Boote, A. Irmak, P. Mislevy, and G.W. Evers.
Ayse Kilic
[2003] Best Oral Presentation Award at the 30th International Symposium on Remote Sensing of Environment, International Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing, Honolulu, Hawaii
Recipient: Tsegaye Tadesse
Awarded By:
Tsegaye Tadesse
[2003] Professional Development Certificate
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: The Wildlife Society
Scott Hygnstrom
[2003] Professor of the Month
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: UNL Mortar Board, The Black Masque Chapter
Scott Hygnstrom
[2003] Young Researcher Award
Recipient: Ayse Kilic
Awarded By: Florida Section of the American Society of Agricultural Engineers, ASAE
Ayse Kilic
[2002] â€˘ Recognition of Junior Faculty for Excellence in Research
Recipient: Qi (Steve) Hu
Awarded By: Agricultural Research Division, Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources, University of Nebraska
Qi (Steve) Hu
[2002] Certificate of Merit, National Meeting Presentation
Recipient: Dan Snow
Awarded By: American Chemical Society
Dan Snow
[2002] Charles E. Bessey Award
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: UNL Center for Great Plains Studies
Scott Hygnstrom
[2002] Establishment of "Robert Stoddard Award for Service to GORABS"
Recipient: Robert Stoddard
Awarded By: Geography of Religion and Belief Systems Specialty Group, AAG
Robert Stoddard
[2002] Graduate Fellowship (2002-2005)
Recipient: Kimberly Payne
Awarded By: Initiative for Ecological and Evolutionary Analysis GAANN program at UNL
Kimberly Payne
[2002] Outstanding International Scholar/Faculty Award
Recipient: Robert Stoddard
Awarded By: UNL Alpha Phi Chapter, Honor Society of Phi Beta Delta
Robert Stoddard
[2002] Research and teaching in Brazil (2001-2002)
Recipient: Karl Reinhard
Awarded By: FULBRIGHT/CAPES
Karl Reinhard
[2001] Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students
Recipient: Leon Higley
Awarded By: UNL Parents Association
Certificate of Recognition for Contributions to Students
Leon Higley
[2001] Educational Publication Award
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: Soil and Water Conservation Society
Scott Hygnstrom
[2001] Gerritt S. Miller Award
Recipient: Patricia (Trish) Freeman
Awarded By: The North American Symposium on Bat Research
for Contributions to Bat Biology
Patricia (Trish) Freeman
[2001] Outstanding 2001 ASAE annual meeting paper award (IET section)
Recipient: Ayse Kilic
Awarded By: ASAE Annual International Meetings. Sacramento, California
Ayse Kilic
[2001] USDA Food and Agricultural Sciences Excellence in Teaching, North Central Branch
Recipient: Leon Higley
Awarded By: USDA
The Awards Program is offered annually to honor excellence in teaching by recognizing faculty from a college or university (as defined below) who both practice and promote effective, innovative teaching. Recipients must exhibit sustained, meritorious and exceptional teaching at the postsecondary level within the food and agricultural sciences. The Awards Program focuses national attention on the role of teaching; fundamental to recruiting and retaining the scientific and professional expertise essential to the future growth and progress of our nation's food and agricultural system.
Leon Higley
[2000] Distinguished Achievement Award in Teaching
Recipient: Leon Higley
Awarded By: Entomological Society of America
This award, consisting of $500 and an inscribed plaque, is presented annually to the member of the Society deemed to be the most outstanding teacher of the year. The awardee is presented with the plaque at the ESA Annual Meeting.
Leon Higley
[2000] Graduate Faculty Member
Recipient: Dan Snow
Awarded By: UNL - Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Dan Snow
[2000] Team Programming Awards
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: Nebraska Chapter of Epsilon Sigma Phi
Scott Hygnstrom
[2000] University of Florida Presidential Recognition Award
Recipient: Ayse Kilic
Awarded By: University of Florida
for academic achievement and contributions
Ayse Kilic
[1999] Distinguished Service Award
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: Nebraska Cooperative Extension Association-Specialists Section
Scott Hygnstrom
[1999] Team Programming Awards
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: Nebraska Chapter of Epsilon Sigma Phi
Scott Hygnstrom
[1998] Excellence in Graduate Education
Recipient: Leon Higley
Awarded By: Office of Graduate Studies, UN-L
The Dean's Award for Excellence in Graduate Education honors faculty members whose dedication to graduate students and commitment to excellence in graduate mentoring have made a significant contribution to graduate education at UNL.
Leon Higley
[1998] Graduate Assistantship Award
Recipient: Tsegaye Tadesse
Awarded By: Department of Agronomy & Horticulture, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Tsegaye Tadesse
[1998] Senior Faculty Holling Family Award for Teaching Excellence
Recipient: Leon Higley
Awarded By: CASNR
To recognize exceptional teaching.
Leon Higley
[1997] Certificates of Excellence
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: American Society of Agronomy
Scott Hygnstrom
[1997] Early Career Award
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: Epsilon Sigma Phi
Scott Hygnstrom
[1997] Layman Award
Recipient: Patricia (Trish) Freeman
Awarded By: University of Nebraska-Lincoln.
Patricia (Trish) Freeman
[1997] Team Effort Award, MSEA Water Quality Project
Recipient: Dan Snow
Awarded By: UNL - Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Dan Snow
[1996] Communication Award
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: Berryman Institute for Wildlife Damage Management
Scott Hygnstrom
[1996] Excellence in Team Programming Award
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: UNL-Extension
Scott Hygnstrom
[1996] Outstanding Young Alumnus Awards
Recipient: Leon Higley
Awarded By: Iowa State University Alumni Assocaition
The Iowa State University Alumni Association established this award in 1968 to recognize ISU alumni, age 40 and under, who have excelled in their professions and provided service to their communities. Up to three awards are granted annually.
Leon Higley
[1996] Team Programming Awards
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: Nebraska Chapter of Epsilon Sigma Phi
Scott Hygnstrom
[1995] Certificates of Excellence
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: American Society of Agronomy
Scott Hygnstrom
[1995] Educational Aids Award
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: American Society of Horticultural Science
Scott Hygnstrom
[1994] Excellence in Team Programming Award (2 Awards)
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: UNL-Extension
Scott Hygnstrom
[1994] Outstanding New Specialist Award
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: Nebraska Coop Extension Association-Specialists Section
Scott Hygnstrom
[1993] Alumna member Phi Beta Kappa, Keynote Speaker
Recipient: Patricia (Trish) Freeman
Awarded By: Randolph-Macon Woman’s College, Lynchburg, VA.
Patricia (Trish) Freeman
[1993] Award of Merit
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: Council for the Advancement of Science Education
Scott Hygnstrom
[1993] Research Award
Recipient: Patricia (Trish) Freeman
Awarded By: Center for Materials Science Research and Analysis, UNL
Patricia (Trish) Freeman
[1992] Distinguised Teaching Achievement Award
Recipient: Robert Stoddard
Awarded By: National Council for Geographic Education
Robert Stoddard
[1992] Professional Development Certificate
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: The Wildlife Society
Scott Hygnstrom
[1991] Excellence in Team Programming Award
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: UNL-Extension
Scott Hygnstrom
[1991] Team Effort Award
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: UNL Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Scott Hygnstrom
[1990] Certified Wildlife Biologist
Recipient: Scott Hygnstrom
Awarded By: The Wildlife Society
Scott Hygnstrom
[1983] Layman Award
Recipient: Patricia (Trish) Freeman
Awarded By: University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Patricia (Trish) Freeman
[1974] Albert M. and Alma Shadle Graduate Fellowship
Recipient: Patricia (Trish) Freeman
Awarded By: The American Society of Mammalogists
Patricia (Trish) Freeman
[1900] George C. Mcginnis Scholarship
Recipient: Rebecca Howser
Awarded By:
Rebecca Howser
[1900] Holling Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Rebecca Howser
Awarded By:
Rebecca Howser
[1900] Luther Drake Scholarship
Recipient: Rebecca Howser
Awarded By:
Rebecca Howser
[1900] Northern Nevadans for Nebraska
Recipient: Rebecca Howser
Awarded By:
Rebecca Howser
[1900] R Thomas Fisheries Scholarship
Recipient: Rebecca Howser
Awarded By:
Rebecca Howser
[1900] Ruth Leverton Scholarship
Recipient: Rebecca Howser
Awarded By:
Rebecca Howser
[1900] Sam/Martha McKelvie Scholarship
Recipient: Rebecca Howser
Awarded By:
Rebecca Howser
[1900] SNR Larson Fellowship
Recipient: Rebecca Howser
Awarded By:
Rebecca Howser
[1900] Travel Grant
Recipient: Kimberly Payne
Awarded By: Dave H & Annie E Larrick Student Travel
Trip to Ecology Society Meetings
Kimberly Payne
[1900] Wildwood Fund Scholarship
Recipient: Rebecca Howser
Awarded By:
Rebecca Howser
[1900] William McGeachin Scholarship
Recipient: Rebecca Howser
Awarded By:
Rebecca Howser