Amphibians

Cope's Gray Treefrog

Cope's Gray Treefrog

Other Names: Western Gray Treefrog, Gray Treefrog

Scientific Name: Hyla chrysoscelis

Family: Hylidae

Description & Size

  • Slimly, granular skin
  • Extremely long hind legs
  • Toes have large sticky pads at the end of each finger
  • Total length:  2.5-6.0 cm (1.0-2.4 in)
  • Coloration: gray, bright green, tan, or light brown
  • Insides of the inner thighs are bright yellow-orange

Habitat:

  • Riparian woodlands near bodies of water
  • Savannas near bodies of water

Habitat

  • Nocturnal
  • Active season:  April – October
  • Breeding season:  late-April – July
  • Lays eggs

Diet

  • Insects

Life History

  • Nocturnal
  • Active season:  April – October
  • Breeding season:  late-April – July
  • Lays eggs

Range

Cope's Gray Treefrog Range

Additional Information

Multiple clutches of 500-2000 eggs per female