Amphibians

Boreal Chorus Frog

Boreal Chorus Frog

Other Names: Western Chorus Frog

Scientific Name: Pseudacris maculata (Formerly:  Pseudacris triseriata)

Family: Hylidae

Description & Size

  • Slimly, granular skin
  • Extremely long hind legs
  • Very little webbing on the hind feet
  • Toes end with small toe pads
  • Total length:  1.8-3.9 cm (0.7-1.5 in)
  • Back color:  golden brown to bronze
  • Belly color:  white
  • 3 dark green to black stripes extending down the back
  • 2 stripes that extend from the nose down the sides of the body

Habitat

  • Roadside ditches
  • Flooded areas in agricultural fields
  • Bison/Cattle wallows
  • Marshes
  • Grassy-wetlands
  • Ponds and lakes

Diet

  • Flying and aquatic insects

Life History

  • Diurnal and Nocturnal
  • Active season:  March – October
  • Breeding season:  March – June
  • Lays eggs

Range

Boreal Chorus Frog Range

Additional Information

Several clutches of 500 – 1000 eggs per female