Amphibians

Woodhouse's Toad

Woodhouse's Toad

Other Names: Rocky Mountain Toad, Common Toad, Garden Toad

Scientific Name: Anaxyrus woodhousii (Formerly:  Bufo woodhousii)

Family: Bufonidae

Description & Size

  • Dry, warty skin
  • Short fore and hind limbs compared to the other frogs of the state
  • Flattened face
  • Narrow, elongated gland behind each eye (paratoid glands) that touch a ridge of skin (cranial crest)  on the top of the head
  • Warts are the same size on the upper and lower legs
  • Total length:  4.4-12.8 cm (1.7-5.0 in)
  • Back color:  light grey, tan, brown, or yellowish
  • Belly color:  white
  • Dark spots on the back have 3+ warts within them
  • Belly is spotless expect for one black spot on the chest

Habitat

  • Woodland edges
  • Grasslands
  • Marshes
  • Streams
  • Ponds
  • Agricultural fields
  • Parks
  • Golf courses
  • Suburban backyards

Diet

  • Arthropods

Life History

  • Diurnal and Nocturnal
  • Active season:  April – October
  • Breeding season:  April – early-September
  • Lays eggs
  • Several clutches 10,000+ eggs per female

Range

Woodhouse's Toad Range