Amphibians

Blanchard's Cricket Frog

Blanchard's Cricket Frog

Other Names: Northern Cricket Frog

Scientific Name: Acris blanchardi (Formerly:  Acris crepitans)

Family: Hylidae

Description & Size

  • Slimly, slightly warty skin
  • Extremely long hind legs
  • Fully webbed hind feet
  • Total length:  1.6-3.8 cm (0.6-1.5 in)
  • Back color:  reddish-brown to cream to olive green
  • Belly color:  white
  • Dark triangle shape between the eyes

Habitat

  • Edges of bodies of water

Diet

  • Insects (Johnson and Christiansen, 1976)
  • Spiders (Johnson and Christiansen, 1976)

Life History

  • Diurnal
  • Active season:  March – November
  • Breeding season:  late March – late July
  • Lays eggs
  • 100 eggs per female

Range

Blanchard's Cricket Frog Range