Amphibians

Western Narrow-mouthed Toad (Formerly Great Plains Narrowmouth Toad)

Western Narrow-mouthed Toad (Formerly Great Plains Narrowmouth Toad)

Other Names: Ant-eating Toad

Scientific Name: Gastrophryne olivacea

Family: Microhylidae

Description & Size

  • Slimly, smooth skin
  • Short hind legs for a frog
  • Lacks external eardrums (tympanum)
  • Flattened body type
  • Pointed nose
  • Fold of skin just behind the eyes
  • Total length:  2.0-4.1 cm (0.8-1.6 in)
  • Back color:  grey to olive green
  • Belly color:  cream

Habitat

  • Moist grasslands with rocky outcrops
  • Sparsely-wooded hillsides with rocky outcrops

Diet

  • Manly ants
  • Slugs
  • Sowbugs (rolly-pollies)

Life History

  • Nocturnal
  • Active season:  March – October
  • Breeding season:  Mid-March – September
  • Lays eggs
  • Up to 600 eggs per female

Range

Western Narrow-mouthed Toad (Formerly Great Plains Narrowmouth Toad) Range