Lizards

Six-lined Racerunner

Six-lined Racerunner

Other Names: Prairie Racerunner

Scientific Name: Aspidoscelis sexlineata
(Formerly:  Cnemidophorus sexlineatus)

Family: Teiidae

Description & Size

  • Granular scales
  • Long hind limbs and toes
  • Long tail
  • Total length:  15.2-26.7 cm (6.0-10.5 inches)
  • Has 6 to 8 lines running the length of its body
  • Base color:  brown to bright green
    • Males are more brightly colored during breeding

Habitat

  • Arid climate
  • Grasslands with sparse vegetation
  • Woodland edges
  • Loose, sandy soils
  • Next to streams

Diet

  • Terrestrial arthropods
  • Terrestrial snails
  • Avoid beetles

Life History

  • Diurnal
  • Active Season:  May – September (Fitch, H. S. (1958). Home ranges, territories, and seasonal movements of vertebrates of the Natural History Reservation (Vol. 11, No. 3). University of Kansas.)
  • Breeding Season:  May – late July (Brackin, 1979)
  • Lays eggs
  • 1 to 3 clutches of 1-6 eggs per female

Range

Six-lined Racerunner Range