Salamanders

Western tiger Salamander (Formerly Barred Tiger Salamander)

Western tiger Salamander (Formerly Barred Tiger Salamander)

Other Names: Blotched Tiger Salamander

Scientific Name: Ambystoma mavortium
(Formerly:  Ambystoma trigrinum)

Family: Amybstomatidae

Description & Size

  • Smooth, slimy skin
  • Short fore and hind limbs
  • Total Length: 15.2-21.5 cm (6.0-8.5 inches)
  • Vertical bars that extend down the body or numerous blotches
  • Bars: bright yellow, Blotches: olive green to pale-yellow
  • Base color: Black or dark brown or green

Habitat

  • Fishless, permanent or semi-permanent bodies of water
  • Prairie dog towns
  • Other small mammal burrows

Diet

  • Aquatic invertebrates (Larvae)
  • Worms
  • Terrestrial arthropods

Life History

  • Nocturnal, rarely diurnal
  • Active Season:  Early spring – Late fall
  • Breeding Season: Early spring – Early summer
  • Lays gelatinous eggs
  • Variable (50-200 per female)

Range

Western tiger Salamander (Formerly Barred Tiger Salamander) Range