Snakes

Fox Snake

Fox Snake

Other Names: Western Fox Snake

Scientific Name: Mintonius vulpinus
(Formerly:  Elaphe vulpina)

Family: Colubridae

Nonvenomous

 

Description & Size

  • Legless
  • No eyelids
  • Lacks external ears
  • Scales on the back have low ridge in the middle (weakly keeled)
  • Divided anal scale
  • No “V” pattern on the top of the head
  • Total length:  60.0-179.1 cm (23.6-70.5 in)
  • Back color:  yellowish or reddish gray to brown
  • Belly color:  yellowish white with a dark checkerboard pattern
  • May or may not have brownish blotched pattern down its back

Habitat

  • Grasslands
  • Woodlands
  • Savannas
  • Farmland
  • Near water

Diet

  • Birds
  • Bird eggs
  • Small mammals
  • Amphibians
  • Lizards
  • Snakes

Life History

  • Diurnal or Nocturnal
  • Active season:  Early April – October
  • Breeding season:  Late April – early May
  • Lays eggs
  • Up to 30 eggs per female

Range

Fox Snake Range