Snakes

Speckled Kingsnake

Speckled Kingsnake

Other Names: Common Kingsnake

Scientific Name: Lampropeltis holbrooki
(Formerly:  Lampropeltis getula)

Family: Colubridae

Nonvenomous

 

Description & Size

  • Legless
  • No eyelids
  • Lacks external ears
  • Scales on the back are smooth
  • Single anal scale
  • Total length:  90.0-182.9 cm (35.4-72.0 in)
  • Back color:  black
  • Belly color:  yellow to white
  • Every scale on the back has a yellow, orange, or white speck

Habitat

  • Wet prairies
  • Bogs and marshes
  • Open woodlands

Diet

  • Small mammals
  • Reptiles
  • Birds
  • Bird eggs

Life History

  • Diurnal, sometimes nocturnal
  • Active season:  mid-April – early October
  • Breeding season:  Spring
  • Lays eggs
  • 2-24 eggs per female

Range

Speckled Kingsnake Range