Snakes

Western Milk Snake (Formerly Milk Snake)

Western Milk Snake (Formerly Milk Snake)

Other Names: Pale Milk Snake, Central Plains Milk Snake

Scientific Name: Lampropeltis gentilis
Formerly:  Lampropeltis triangulum

Family: Colubridae

Nonvenomous

 

Description & Size

  • Legless
  • No eyelids
  • Lacks external ears
  • Scales on the back are smooth
  • Single anal scale
  • Total length:  35.0-137.0 cm (13.8-53.9 in)
  • Tri-colored snake that band consists of black, white, or yellow, and red or orange
  • The light and red/orange colored bands are surrounded by darkly colored bands

Habitat

  • Grasslands
  • Limestone or other rocky areas
  • Woodland edges

Diet

  • Small reptiles
  • Small mammals
  • Birds

Life History

  • Nocturnal, sometimes Diurnal
  • Active season:  Early April – late October-
  • Breeding season:  April – June
  • Lays eggs
  • 2-24 eggs per female

Range

Western Milk Snake (Formerly Milk Snake) Range