Snakes

Coachwhip Snake

Coachwhip Snake

Other Names: Prairie Runner, Western or Central Coachwhip

Scientific Name: Coluber flagellum
Formerly:  Masticophis flagellum

Family: Colubridae

Nonvenomous

 

Description & Size

  • Legless
  • No eyelids
  • Lacks external ears
  • Scales on the back are smooth
  • Relatively large eyes
  • Divided anal scale
  • Total length:  91.0-260.0 cm (35.8-102.4 in)
  • Back color:  light brown to reddish brown
  • May or may not have dark colored patterns on the back
  • Juveniles:  have dark colored patterns on the back and head

Habitat

  • Grasslands
  • Savannas
  • Scrubland
  • Sagebrush prairies
  • Arid climates

Diet

  • Small mammals
  • Reptiles
  • Small turtles
  • Birds
  • Bird eggs
  • Insects

Life History

  • Diurnal
  • Active season:  April – early October
  • Breeding season:  spring
  • Lays eggs
  • 4-20 eggs per female

Range

Coachwhip Snake Range