Snakes

Bullsnake

Bullsnake

Other Names: Gopher Snake

Scientific Name: Pituophis catenifer
Formerly:  Pituophis melanoleucus)

Family: Colubridae

Nonvenomous

 

Description & Size

  • Legless
  • No eyelids
  • Lacks external ears
  • Each scale has a prominent ridge in the middle (strongly keeled)
  • Single anal scale
  • Triangular shaped head
  • Enlarged triangular shaped scale on the tip of the head (rostrum)
  • Total length:  76.0-279.0 cm (29.9-109.8 in)
  • Back color:  yellow
  • Belly color:  yellow with black squares
  • May or may not have darkly colored spots and/or blotches

Habitat

  • Grasslands
  • Open woodlands
  • Farmlands
  • Rocky outcrops
  • Sandy soils

Diet

  • Small to medium sized mammals
  • Birds
  • Bird eggs

Life History

  • Diurnal, rarely nocturnal
  • Active season:  May – October (Iverson, Young, and Akre, 2008)
  • Breeding season:  spring
  • Lays eggs
  • 1-2 clutches of 2-24 eggs per female

Range

Bullsnake Range