Snakes

Eastern Copperhead (Formerly Copperhead)

Eastern Copperhead (Formerly Copperhead)

Other Names: Osage Copperhead

Scientific Name: Agkistrodon contortrix

Family: Crotalidae

Venomous

 

Description & Size

  • Legless
  • No eyelids
  • Lacks external ears
  • Scales on the back have low ridge in the middle (weakly keeled)
  • Pit on each side of the head between the nostril and eye
  • Vertical elliptical pupils
  • Total length:  55.9-102.0 cm (22.0-40.2 in)
  • Back color:  light brown, reddish-tan, or gray
  • Banded pattern (darker than back color)
  • Belly color:  reddish-gray

Habitat

  • Hilly, wooded areas
  • Rocky outcrops
  • Open grasslands
  • Agricultural fields

Diet

  • Small mammals
  • Amphibians
  • Reptiles
  • Birds
  • Insects

Life History

  • Diurnal and nocturnal
  • Active season:  early April – late October
  • Breeding season:  August – early September
  • Give live birth
  • 3-7 young per female (Seigel and Fitch, 1985)

Range

Eastern Copperhead (Formerly Copperhead) Range