Snakes

Timber Rattlesnake

Timber Rattlesnake

Other Names: Banded Rattlesnake, Velvet-tail Rattlesnake, Canebrake Rattlesnake

Scientific Name: Crotalus horridus

Family: Crotalidae

Venomous

 

Description & Size

  • Legless
  • No eyelids
  • Lacks external ears
  • Each scale has a prominent ridge in the middle (strongly keeled)
  • Rattle present on end of the tail
  • Pit on each side of the head between the nostril and eye
  • Vertical elliptical pupils
  • Total length:  90.0-189.2 cm (34.5-74.5 in)
  • Back color:  tan, gold, or light brown
  • Often has a black tail
  • Black cross banding pattern on the back

Habitat

  • Deciduous woodlands
  • Rocky outcrops

Diet

  • Small mammals

Life History

  • Diurnal and Nocturnal
  • Active season:  early April – late fall
  • Breeding season:  August – September
  • Gives live birth
  • 10-16 young per female (Gibbons, 1972)

Range

Timber Rattlesnake Range