Snakes

Glossy Snake (Formerly Eastern Glossy Snake)

Glossy Snake (Formerly Eastern Glossy Snake)

Other Names: Kansas Glossy Snake, Glossy Snake

Scientific Name: Arizona elegans

Family: Colubridae

Nonvenomous

 

Description & Size

  • Legless
  • No eyelids
  • Lacks external ears
  • Scales on the back are smooth
  • Single anal scale
  • Pupils slightly elliptical
  • Relatively small head
  • Scales may appear shiny
  • Total length:  63.5-178.0 cm (25.0-70.1 in)
  • Back color:  white, light gray, or tan
  • Belly color:  lightly colored

Habitat

  • Mixed to short-grass prairies
  • Sand sage prairies
  • Sandy soils
  • Arid climate
  • Sparse vegetation

Diet

  • Lizards
  • Small mammals

Life History

  • Nocturnal
  • Active season:  April – September (Aldridge, 1979)
  • Breeding season:  spring
  • Lays eggs
  • 3-23 eggs per female

Range

Glossy Snake (Formerly Eastern Glossy Snake) Range