Snakes

North American Racer (Young) (Formerly Eastern Racer)

North American Racer (Young) (Formerly Eastern Racer)

Other Names: Eastern Racer, Yellow-bellied Racer, Blue or Green Racer (Young)

Scientific Name: Coluber constrictor

Family: Colubridae

Nonvenomous

 

Description & Size

  • Legless
  • No eyelids
  • Lacks external ears
  • Scales on the back are smooth
  • Relatively large eyes
  • Divided anal scale
  • Total length:  51.0-190.0 cm (20.1-74.8 in)
  • Back color:  olive green to greenish blue
  • Belly color: yellow to white
  • Juveniles: strongly patterned with dark horizontal strips along the back

Habitat

  • Grasslands
  • Agricultural fields
  • Open woodlands
  • Human dwellings

Diet

  • Insects
  • Reptiles
  • Small mammals
  • Birds
  • Bird eggs
  • Amphibians

Life History

  • Diurnal
  • Active season:  Early April – September (Rosen, 1991)
  • Breeding season:  Early April – early November
  • Lays eggs
  • 2-31 eggs per female

Range

North American Racer (Young) (Formerly Eastern Racer) Range