Turtles

Painted Turtle (Formerly Northern Painted Turtle)

Painted Turtle (Formerly Northern Painted Turtle)

Other Names: Western Painted Turtle

Scientific Name: Chrysemys picta

Family: Emydidae

Description & Size

  • Somewhat flattened upper shell (carapace)
  • Smooth carapace
  • Shell length:  6.3-25.4 cm (2.5-10 in)
  • Carapace color:  olive, brown, or black
  • Plastron color:  brightly colored, red
  • Skin color:  olive or brown with yellow lines
  • Males:  very long tail and claws on their forelimbs

Habitat

  • Any body of water

Diet

  • Omnivorous
  • Aquatic vegetation
  • Aquatic invertebrates
  • Small fish
  • Tadpoles

Life History

  • Diurnal
  • Active season:  March – mid October
  • Breeding season:  Early spring and fall
  • Lays eggs
  • 1-2 clutches of 1-25 eggs per female

Range

Painted Turtle (Formerly Northern Painted Turtle) Range