Turtles

Red-eared Slider

Red-eared Slider

Other Names: Pond Slider

Scientific Name: Trachemys scripta

Family: Eymdidae

Description & Size

  • Somewhat flattened upper shell (carapace)
  • Shell length:  8.9-36.8 cm (3.5-14.5 in)
  • Carapace color:  green to olive, may have yellow bars
  • Plastron color:  yellow
  • Skin color:  green to brown with yellow stripes
  • May have a red bar directly behind each eye
  • Males:  very long claws on their forelimbs

Habitat

  • Permanent ponds
  • Marshes

Diet

  • Omnivorous
  • Aquatic vegetation and algae
  • Arthropods
  • Mollusks
  • Small vertebrates

Life History

  • Diurnal
  • Active season:  March – November
  • Breeding season:  Late May – early June
  • Lays eggs
  • 1-3 clutches of 2-25 eggs per female

Range

Red-eared Slider Range