CIVE 898 - - GIS in Water Resources

Online course offered jointly by the University of (1)Texas at Austin, (2) Utah State University and the (3) University of Nebraska-Lincoln

                                                                                      Instructors

David R. Maidment

David G. Tarboton

Ayse Irmak

Univ. of Texas at Austin

Utah State Univ.

Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln

Course Syllabus:  Syllabus2010.docx

Course Schedule: Schedule2010.htm

 

Lectures: Tuesday, Thursday, 12:30-2:00 PM, Mabel Lee Hall, Room 128 (CITY Campus)

Course Videos: http://coe-jaguar.engr.utexas.edu/mediasite/Catalog/pages/catalog.aspx?catalogId=f647a6a2-5cf1-4afc-a7f9-f783c9c11436

Links to archives from previous years containing UNL term papers and some archived lectures: http://snr.unl.edu/airmak/giswr/index.htm

 

Homework- Due dates:

Exercise 1: 9/9/10

Exercise 2: 9/16/2010

Homework 1: 9/21/10

Exercise 3: 9/28/10

Exercise 4: 10/7/10

Exercise 5: 10/19/10

Exercise 6: 11/9/10

 

Lecture Materials

Recordings

Lecturer

Session 1: Thursday, Sept 27. Introduction to GIS in Water Resources. Lecture12010.ppt.

Recording

Maidment

Session 2: Tuesday, August  30.Introduction to GIS Software  Lecture22010.pptx

http://www.esri.com/library/brochures/pdfs/arcgis.pdf  http://www.esri.com/library/brochures/pdfs/arcgis-desktop.pdf  http://www.esri.com/library/brochures/pdfs/spatialanalystbro.pdf    

Recording

Maidment

Session 3: Thursday, September 2. Exercise 1, Introduction to ArcGIS and to HydroDesktop.   Ex1ArcGISVer931.docx  Ex1Data.zip  Ex1HydroDesktop.docx Exercise 1 with NE dataset: Exercise 1 for NE.doc

Recording

Maidment

Session 4: Tuesday, September 7. DataSources2010.pptx  DataSources2010.docx

Recording

 

Session 5: Thursday, September 9. Exercise 2, Building a BaseMap of the San Marcos Basin.   Ex2_2010.docx Ex2Data.zip 

Recording

Maidment Maidment

Session 6: Tuesday, September 14.  Geodesy, Map Projections and Coordinate Systems.   Mapproj.pptx Hmwk1.docx 

Recording

Maidment

Session 7: Thursday, September 16.  Spatial Analysis Using Grids. Spatial.ppt Ex2 with ArcGIS 9.3. ex2_Arc9.3\Ex2_2009.doc   ex2_Arc9.3\Ex2Addendum.doc    ex2_Arc9.3\Ex2Data.zip Recording

Recording

Tarboton

Session 8:  Tues 21 September   Exercise 3  Spatial Analysis   Ex32010.docx   Data: Ex3.zip Recording

Recording

Tarboton

Session 9:  Thurs 23 September  DEM’s, Watershed and Stream Network Delineation  DEMWatershedDelineation.pptx  Recording

Recording

Tarboton

Session 10.  Tues 28 September  Exercise 4  Watershed and stream network delineation  Ex42010.doc  Data: Ex4.zip   Computation of slope  Slope.docx Recording

Recording

Maidment

Session 11.   Thurs 30 September  Hydro Networks  HydroNetwork.pptx 

Recording

Maidment

Session 12.  Tues 5 October  Flow Networks and Basin Precipitation   Ex5_2010.docx (data are obtained from ArcGIS.com) SpaceTime2010.pptx

Recording

Maidment

Session 13. Thurs 7 October  Review for the Midterm Exam  Review2010.docx   Review2010.pptx

Recording

Maidment

Session 14: Tues 12 October   Midterm Exam  Solution  Exam2010Solution.pdf

Recording

Maidment

Session 15: Thurs 14 October  Arc Hydro Groundwater     ArcHydroGroundwater.pptx

Recording

Maidment

Session 16: Tues 16 October Arc Hydro Groundwater demo (Tim Whiteaker)  Orlando Video  GroundwaterTime.pptx

Recording

Whiteaker

Session 17: Thurs 21 October Introduction to remote Sensing Remote_Sensing_10_21_2010.pptx 

Recording

Irmak

Session 18:  Tuesday 26 October Image Analysis and Land Use Classification Techniques using ArcGIS 10. EX6.docx EX6.zip  QuestionEx6.docx Revised Ex 6.docx

Recording

Irmak

Session 19: Thursday 28 October   Review of Exercise 6. Water Observations Data. FlashFlood.pptx  HIS Central.xlsx  HydroDesktopWorkshop.docx  HydroModelerExercise.docx

Recording

Irmak-Maidment

Session 20: Tuesday November 2.  Satellite-based ET estimation.ppt   Ex7.docx   Ex7.zip

Recording

Irmak